DROP DEAD WEIRD AND PROJECT PLANET AMONG FINALISTS FOR THE 2019 SPA AWARDS

DROP DEAD WEIRD AND PROJECT PLANET AMONG FINALISTS FOR THE 2019 SPA AWARDS

Screen Producers Australia (SPA) today announced the finalists in the 19th Screen Producers Australia Awards. The Awards celebrate great Australian screen productions; honour the skill, accomplishment, and imagination of its production businesses; aim to increase awareness of the role producers play in creating Australian screen stories; and spotlight the importance of international trade to screen businesses.

This year, 54 production businesses have been recognised across 12 categories of film, television and interactive productions. Finalists in each category will now be voted on by the SPA membership, with the production receiving the highest number of votes declared the award recipient.

“The quality of Australian screen content produced by the independent sector continues to grow each year and I’m exceptionally pleased to see that the work our members are creating is being exported to audiences across the globe,” said SPA CEO, Matthew Deaner. “I would like to take this opportunity to once again thank all our members who took the time to enter the awards and I look forward to celebrating with you at SCREEN FOREVER 2019.”

The Award recipients will be revealed at the prestigious Screen Producers Australia Awards ceremony which takes place at the Forum Theatre, Melbourne on Thursday, 14 November 2019 on the final night of SCREEN FOREVER. Entry to the Awards is included in a SCREEN FOREVER Gold Pass.

The full list of finalists in the Production Award categories are:

SERIES

Animated Series Production of the Year

  • Dumbotz, Blue Rocket Productions
  • Bluey, Ludo Studio

Children’s Series Production of the Year

  • Drop Dead Weird, Ambience Entertainment & Air Pig Productions
  • Random and Whacky, Ambience Entertainment
  • Project Planet, Emerald Films & Metamorflix
  • Mustangs FC, Matchbox Pictures
  • Nowhere Boys: The Battle for Negative Space, Matchbox Pictures
  • Hardball, Northern Pictures

Comedy Program or Series Production of the Year

  • Mr Black, CJZ
  • Get Krack!n, Guesswork Television & Katering Productions
  • Squinters, Jungle Entertainment
  • The Family Law, Matchbox Pictures
  • How To Stay Married, Princess Pictures
  • Rosehaven, What Horse? & Guesswork Television

Drama Series Production of the Year

  • Doctor Doctor, Easy Tiger Productions
  • Wentworth, Fremantle
  • Five Bedrooms, Hoodlum
  • Tidelands, Hoodlum
  • Glitch, Matchbox Pictures
  • The Heights, Matchbox Pictures & For Pete’s Sake Productions
  • Bloom, Playmaker Media
  • Diary of an Uber Driver, Revlover Films

Light Entertainment Series Production of the Year

  • Grand Designs Australia, Fremantle
  • The Recording Studio, Fremantle
  • Restoration Australia, Fremantle
  • Australia’s Got Talent, Fremantle
  • The Weekly with Charlie Pickering, Thinkative Television
  • Hard Quiz, Thinkative Television

Telemovie or Mini Series Production of the Year

  • The Hunting, Closer Productions
  • The Cry, December Media
  • Fighting Season, Goalpost Pictures
  • Lambs of God, Lingo Pictures
  • On the Ropes, Lingo Pictures
  • Les Norton, Roadshow Rough Diamond

Online Series Production of the Year

  • Patricia Moore, Cobbstar Productions
  • Location Scouts, Goalpost Pictures
  • Robbie Hood, Ludo Studio
  • A Chance Affair, Noble Savage Pictures
  • Superwog, Princess Pictures
  • Lucy & DiC, We Made a Thing

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary Program or Series Production of the Year

  • Blue Water Empire, Bunya Productions & Lone Star Productions
  • Body Hack, Essential Media Group
  • Family Rules, Metamorflix
  • Secret Life of Death, Mint Pictures
  • Magical Land of Oz, Northern Pictures
  • Employable Me, Northern Pictures
  • Outback Truckers, Prospero Productions
  • Australian Crime Stories, The Full Box

Feature Documentary of the Year

  • Sanctuary, Bunya Treehouse Productions
  • The Eulogy, Freshwater Pictures & iKandy Films
  • 2040, GoodThing Productions
  • The Australian Dream, GoodThing Productions
  • The Final Quarter, Shark Island Productions
  • Iron Fists and Kung Fu Kicks, WildBear Entertainment

FEATURE FILM

Feature Film of the Year

  • Storm Boy, Ambience Entertainment
  • Judy & Punch, Blue-Tongue Films
  • Animals, Closer Productions
  • Top End Wedding, Goalpost Pictures & KOJO Entertainment
  • Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan, Red Dune Films & Deeper Water Films
  • Angel of Mine, SixtyFourSixty
  • Standing Up For Sunny, Ticket To Ride
  • Celeste, Unicorn Films

SHORT FILM

​Short Film Production of the Year

  • Chlorine, Dollhouse Pictures
  • First Day, Epic Films
  • Rebooted, LateNite Films
  • Strangers, Mad Ones Films
  • Judas Collar, No Thing Productions
  • Scout, Noble Savage Pictures
  • Elders, Typecast

INTERACTIVE

Interactive or Game Production of the Year

  • Awake: Episode One, Start VR
  • RONE, StudioBento
Air Pig Productions produces a range of content including factual and documentary programs, kid’s television, feature documentary, lifestyle/adventure, TVCs, viral clips for promotional and marketing outcomes, corporate videos and specialist underwater and wildlife programs.

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

twenty − four =